TEAM VELO CLUB LA GRANGE
2012 RACE RESULTS
 

 

Submit Race Results

 

 Velo Club La Grange

Promote Your Page Too

Race Reports

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 
2012 TEAM TALLY
Victories to Date  
55
Podium Finishes to Date (1st - 3rd)  
179
 Top 10 Finishes to Date (1st - 10th)
417
Race Type
Criterium Crit
Circuit Race CR
Championship
Road Race RR
Stage Race SR
Omnium Omn
General Classification GC
Time Trial TT
Team Time Trial TTT
Track Track
CycloCross CX
Mountain Bike MTB



September 2012


Everest Challenge, Bishop, CA  USAC
9/30/12 8th Alan Bub Men Masters 35+ GC
9/30/12 8th Alan Bub Men Masters 35+ Stage 2 RR
9/30/12 2nd Jeffrey Tuttle Men Cat 3 GC
9/30/12 1st Jeffrey Tuttle Men Cat 3 Stage 2 RR
9/29/12 2nd Jeffrey Tuttle Men Cat 3 Stage 1 RR
9/30/12 3rd Benjamin Cheetham Men Cat 4 GC
9/30/12 5th Benjamin Cheetham Men Cat 4 Stage 2 RR
9/29/12 2nd Benjamin Cheetham Men Cat 4 Stage 1 RR
9/30/12 5th Joshua Kepler Men Cat 4 GC
9/30/12 4th Joshua Kepler Men Cat 4 Stage 2 RR
9/29/12 5th Joshua Kepler Men Cat 4 Stage 1 RR
9/29/12 2nd Mike Morgan Men Cat 5 GC
9/30/12 3rd Mike Morgan Men Cat 5 Stage 2 RR
9/29/12 1st Mike Morgan Men Cat 5 Stage 1 RR
9/30/12 5th Quinn Hatfield Men Kilo TT

Tour de Fort Lee, Fort Lee, NJ USAC
9/30/12 9th Drew Kogon Men Cat 4 Crit

LAVRA Dual Omniums, Carson, CA SCNCA
9/23/12 1st John Smart Cat 5 Sprint Track
9/23/12 3rd Vance Macdonald Cat 5 Sprint Track
9/23/12 5th Keith Howes Cat 5 Sprint Track
9/23/12 1st John Smart Cat 5 Endurance Track
9/23/12 4th Keith Hoes Cat 5 Endurance Track
9/23/12 5th Vance Macdonald Cat 5 Endurance Track
9/23/12 7th Joe Camacho Cat 4 Endurance Track

San Joaquin Valley Omnium, San Joaquin, CA NCNCA
9/9/12 3rd Jeremy Dixon Men Masters 35+ Omn
9/9/12 6th Jeremy Dixon Men Masters 35+ Crit
9/8/12 7th Jeremy Dixon Men Masters 35+ Crit
9/8/12 3rd Jeremy Dixon Men Masters 35+ TT
9/8/12 3rd Belinda Eschenwald Women Masters 45-49 Crit
9/7/12 1st Julie Cutts
Louie Amelburu
Mixed Tandem Masters 90+ RR
9/6/12 8th Julie Cutts Women Masters 40-44 RR
9/5/12 1st Julie Cutts Women Masters 40-44 TT
9/5/12 4th Belinda Eschenwald Women Masters 45-49 TT

SoCal Cup Crit #9, Dominguez Hills, CA SCNCA
9/2/12 4th Daniel Ross Men Cat 3 Crit
9/2/12 4th Shawn Daurelio Men Cat P/1/2 Crit
9/2/12 9th Michael Edwards Men Masters 60+ Crit

August 2012

8/30/12 1st Melina Bernecker Women Masters 30-39 RR
8/29/12 4th Melina Bernecker Women Masters 30-39 TT
8/26/12 2nd Melina Bernecker Women Masters 30-39 RR

SoCal Cup Crit #8, Dominguez Hills, CA SCNCA
8/26/12 3rd Daniel Ross Men Cat 3 Crit
8/26/12 7th Shawn Daurelio Men Cat P/1/2 Crit
8/26/12 7th Shelby Walter Women Cat 3/4 Crit
8/26/12 8th Belinda Eschenwald Women Cat 1/2/3 Crit
8/26/12 10th Michael Edwards Men Masters 60+ Crit

UCI World Cycling Tour Final, Pietermaritzburg, South Africa UWCT
8/25/12 3rd Rich Mull Men Masters 60-64 RR

Summers End Grand Prix, Ontario, CA SCNCA
8/19/12 6th Shawn Daurelio Men Cat P/1/2/3 Crit

Hotter 'N Hell Hill Climb at Mt. Baldy, Mt. Blady, CA SCNCA
8/18/12 1st Nick Gillock Men Cat 3 TT

Ladera Ranch Grand Prix, Ladera Ranch, CA SCNCA
8/12/12 2nd Shai Oved Men Masters 30+ 4/5 Crit
8/12/12 4th Shai Oved Men Cat 4 Crit
8/12/12 6th Melina Bernecker Women Cat 1/2/3 Crit

LAVRA Friday Night Races, Carson, CA SCNCA
8/10/12 7th Vance Macdonald Cat B Track
8/10/12 4th Shelby Walter Cat C Track

Predator Keirin Classic, Encino, CA ATRA
8/8/12 6th Richard Kim A-Class Keirin Track
8/8/12 7th Vance Macdonald B-Class Keirin Track
8/8/12 4th Shelby Walter C-Class Keirin Track
8/8/12 7th Joe Camacho C-Class Keirin Track

SCNCA Elite Crit Championships, Brentwood, CA SCNCA
8/5/12 2nd Shai Oved Men Cat 4 Crit
8/5/12 5th Marco Fabrizio Men Cat 4 Crit
8/5/12 6th Shelby Walter Women Cat 4 Crit
8/5/12 5th Melina Bernecker Women Cat 1/2 Crit
8/5/12 8th Julie Cutts Women Cat 1/2 Crit

Raymond Fouquet Brentwood Grand Prix, Brentwood, CA SCNCA
8/5/12 2nd Billy Blase Men Cat 5A Crit
8/5/12 2nd Chris Stewart Men Cat 5B Crit
8/5/12 7th Thomas Musca Men Cat 5B Crit

July 2012


USAC Masters Track Nationals, Colorado Springs, CO  USAC
7/29/12 1st Joel Bertet
David Brinton
David Klipper
Men Masters 45+ Team Sprint Track

San Marcos Criterium, San Marcos, CA SCNCA
7/29/12 2nd Shai Oved Men Cat 4 Crit
7/29/12 3rd Chris Stewart Men Cat 5A Crit
7/29/12 7th Chris Stewart Men Cat 5B Crit
7/29/12 5th Chad Moston Men Cat 3 Crit
7/29/12 9th Drew Kogon Jr. Men 17-18 Crit
7/29/12 9th Victor Ayala Men Cat P/1/2 Crit
7/29/12 10th Shawn Daurelio Men Cat P/1/2 Crit
7/28/12 3rd Shelby Walter Women RR

Sherman Pass Road Race, Pearsonville, CA SCNCA
7/28/12 1st Amy Rice Women Cat 3/4 RR
7/28/12 1st Benjamin Cheetham Men Cat 4 RR
7/28/12 8th Joseph Eby Men Cat 4 RR
7/28/12 1st Michael Morgan Men Cat 5 RR
7/28/12 3rd Nick Gillock Men P/1/2/3 RR

Pedaler's West 500, Encino, CA ATRA
7/25/12 6th Quinn Hatfield A-Class Omnium Track
7/25/12 8th Rob Langone A-Class Omnium Track
7/25/12 3rd Ethan Halpern B-Class Omnium Track
7/25/12 6th Phil Klinkon B-Class Omnium Track
7/25/12 4th Joe Camacho C-Class Omnium Track
7/25/12 2nd Quinn Hatfield Sprint Tournament Track
7/25/12 4th Rob Langone Sprint Tournament Track

Ontario Grand Prix, Ontario, CA SCNCA
7/22/12 1st Chad Moston Men Cat 4/5 Crit
7/22/12 5th John Smart Men Cat 4/5 Crit
7/22/12 2nd Shawn Daurelio Men P/1/2/3 Crit
7/22/12 8th Erick Sobey Men P/1/2/3 Crit
7/22/12 5th Richard Cimadoro Men Masters 40+ Crit
7/22/12 8th Michael Edwards Men Masters 60+ Crit
7/22/12 10th Hani Lou Women Cat 4 Crit

Paramount Criterium, Dominguez Hills, CA  SCNCA
7/15/12 1st Chad Moston Men Cat 4/5 Crit
7/15/12 8th John Smart Men Cat 4/5 Crit
7/15/12 3rd Julie Cutts Women Cat 1/2/3 Crit
7/15/12 8th Belinda Eschenwald Women Cat 1/2/3 Crit
7/15/12 5th Erick Sobey Men Cat 1/2/3 Crit

SCNCA Masters Crit Championships, Dominguez Hills, CA  SCNCA
7/15/12 1st Belinda Eschenwald Women Masters 45+ Crit
7/15/12 6th Mimi Sheean Women Masters 45+ Crit
7/15/12 2nd Alicia Silvera Women Masters 35+ Crit
7/15/12 3rd Julie Cutts Women Masters 35+ Crit

Bite Hard Boonville Road Race, Boonville, CA NCNCA
7/14/12 6th Diana Toche-Velez Women Cat 3/4 RR

Golden Saddle Grand Prix, Encino, CA ATRA
7/11/12 1st Vance Macdonald B-Class Omnium Track
7/11/12 2nd Ethan Halpern C-Class Omnium Track
7/11/12 3rd Richard Kim Sprint Tournament Track

Manhattan Beach Grand Prix, Manhattan Beach, CA SCNCA
7/8/12 1st Chad Moston Men Cat 4 Crit
7/8/12 2nd John Smart Men Cat 4 Crit
7/8/12 2nd Julie Cutts Women P/1/2/3 Crit
7/8/12 3rd Melina Bernecker Women P/1/2/3 Crit
7/8/12 10th Alicia Silvera Women P/1/2/3 Crit
7/8/12 6th Roberto Rodriguez Men Cat 2 Crit
7/8/12 7th Erick Sobey Men Cat 2 Crit

SoCal Cup Crit #7, Dominguez Hills, CA SCNCA
7/1/12 3rd Melina Bernecker Women Cat 1/2/3 Crit
7/1/12 6th Alicia Silvera Women Cat 1/2/3 Crit
7/1/12 8th Mario Seri Men Masters 60+ Crit
7/1/12 1st Chad Moston Men Masters 30+, 4/5 Crit
7/1/12 8th Jorge Palamara Men Masters 30+, 4/5 Crit
7/1/12 1st Chad Moston Men Cat 5 Crit
7/1/12 4th Chris Stewart Men Cat 5 Crit

SCNCA Masters Track Championships, Carson, CA  SCNCA
7/1/12 1st Keith Peters Men Masters 60-64 2k TT Track
7/1/12 2nd John Smart Men Masters 40-44 3k TT Track
7/1/12 1st Richard Kim Men Masters 45-49 Sprint Track
7/1/12 2nd Joel Bertet Men Masters 45-49 Sprint Track
7/1/12 1st Quinn Hatfield Men Masters 40-44 Sprint Track
6/30/12 1st Quinn Hatfield Men Masters 40-44 Kilo Track
6/30/12 3rd John Smart Men Masters 40-44 Kilo Track
6/30/12 6th Joe Camacho Men Masters 40-44 Kilo Track
6/30/12 2nd Mario Seri Men Masters 65-69 Points Race Track
6/30/12 1st Rob Langone
Joel Bertet
David Brinton
Men Masters 45+ Team Sprint TTT
6/30/12 2nd Quinn Hatfield
James Zaldua
Aron Gadhia
Men Masters 35+ Team Sprint TTT
6/30/12 3rd Joe Camacho
Langdon Taguiped
Tom Schwarz
Men Masters 35+ Team Sprint TTT
6/30/12 2nd Ken Avchen
Henry Shibata
John Fitzgerald
Men Masters 55+ Team Sprint TTT

June 2012


Engine No. 11 Pursuit of Glory, Encino, CA ATRA
6/28/12 1st Vance Macdonald 3k Individual Pursuit Track

Ontario Criterium, Ontario, CA SCNCA
6/24/12 2nd John Smart Men Cat 4/5 Crit
6/24/12 3rd Melina Bernecker Women Cat 1/2/3 Crit
6/24/12 5th Mario Seri Men Masters 60+ Crit
6/24/12 8th Michael Edwards Men Masters 60+ Crit
6/24/12 6th Roberto Rodriguez Men Cat P/1/2/3 Crit

Rosena Ranch Circuit Race 2, Fontana, CA SCNCA
6/23/12 1st Julie Cutts Women Cat 1/2/3 CR
6/23/12 1st Sean O'Neal Men Masters 35+, 4/5 CR
6/23/12 3rd Shai Oved Men Masters 35+, 4/5 CR
6/23/12 6th Mark Capalbo Men Masters 35+, 4/5 CR
6/23/12 7th Jorge Palamara Men Masters 35+, 4/5 CR
6/23/12 5th Shai Oved Men Cat 4 CR
6/23/12 2nd Chad Moston Men Cat 5 CR
6/23/12 5th Chris Stewart Men Cat 5 CR

Concrete Jungle II, Encino, CA SCNCA
6/17/12 2nd Lisa Buckland Women Masters 35+ Track

The Jailhouse Race, Castaic, CA SCNCA
6/16/12 2nd Shelby Walter Women Cat 4 Crit
6/16/12 2nd Mario Seri Men Masters 60+ Crit
6/16/12 3rd Alicia Silvera Women Cat 1/2/3 Crit
6/16/12 3rd Daniel Ross Men Cat 3 Crit
6/16/12 9th Shai Oved Men Cat 4 Crit
6/16/12 10th Victor Ayala Men Cat 1/2 Crit
6/16/12 10th Chris Stewart Men Cat 5A Crit
6/16/12 5th Angelo Quiceno Men Cat 5B Crit
6/16/12 7th Chris Stewart Men Cat 5B Crit

Folsom Omnium, Folsom, CA NCNCA
6/10/12 10th John Velez Men Masters 45+, 4 Omn
6/10/12 8th John Velez Men Masters 45+, 4 CR
6/9/12 10th John Velez Men Masters 45+, 4 Crit

SoCal Cup Crit #6, Dominguez Hills, CA SCNCA
6/10/12 2nd Roberto Rodriguez Men P/1/2 Crit
6/10/12 6th Belinda Eschenwald Women Cat 1/2/3 Crit
6/10/12 6th Nathan Lloyd Men Masters 35+ Crit
6/10/12 9th Mario Seri Men Masters 60+ Crit
6/10/12 5th John Smart Men Cat 4 Crit
6/10/12 8th Michael Relth Men Cat 4 Crit
6/10/12 6th John Smart Men Masters 30+, 4/5 Crit
6/10/12 9th Jorge Palamara Men Masters 30+, 4/5 Crit
6/10/12 10th Ethan Halpern Men Masters 30+, 4/5 Crit

Pasadena Senior Games, Long Beach, CA  CSGA
6/6/12 2nd Mario Seri Men Masters 70+ RR

SCNCA Road Race Championship, Bakersfield, CA  SCNCA
6/3/12 3rd Melina Bernecker Women Cat 1/2 RR
6/3/12 10th Amy Rice Women Cat 1/2 RR
6/3/12 5th Belinda Eschenwald Women Masters 45+ RR
6/3/12 7th Mark Fluss Men Masters 40+ RR
6/2/12 2nd Trudi Schindler Women Cat 4 RR

Bakersfield Road Race, Bakersfield, CA  SCNCA
6/2/12 10th Shai Oved Men Masters 30+, 3/4/5 RR

May 2012


El Dorado #12, Long Beach, CA SCNCA
5/29/12 5th Lee Ziff Men Masters 40+ Crit
5/29/12 6th Jeff Koblentz Men Masters 40+ Crit

SoCal Cup Crit #5, Dominguez Hills, CA SCNCA
5/28/12 3rd Melina Bernecker Women Cat 1/2/3 Crit
5/28/12 6th Mario Seri Men Masters 60+ Crit
5/28/12 8th Lee Ziff Men Masters 50+ Crit
5/28/12 8th Shelby Walter Women Cat 3/4 Crit
5/28/12 10th Shawn Daurelio Men P/1/2 Crit

Barry Wolfe Grand Prix, Westlake Village, CA  SCNCA
5/27/12 1st John Smart Men Cat 4 Crit
5/27/12 3rd Erick Sobey Men P/1/2 Crit
5/27/12 6th Nathan Lloyd Men Masters 35+ Crit
5/27/12 9th Victor Ayala Men Masters 35+ Crit
5/27/12 6th Melina Bernecker Women Cat 1/2/3 Crit
5/27/12 9th Julie Cutts Women Cat 1/2/3 Crit
5/27/12 10th Shelby Walter Women Cat 3/4 Crit
5/27/12 6th Marco Fabrizio Men Cat 5 Crit
5/27/12 10th Richard Nguyen Men Cat 5 Crit

SCNCA TTT Championship, Lake Los Angeles, CA  SCNCA
5/26/12 1st Melina Bernecker
Julie Cutts
2-Women Open TTT
5/26/12 1st Keith Peters
Hans Jorgensen
2-Men 120+ TTT
5/26/12 1st Alicia Silvera
Belinda Eschenwald
Trudi Schindler
Shelby Walter
4-Women 140+ TTT
5/26/12 2nd Christina Ricafort
Mary Jane Bouman
Mimi Sheean
Amy Hutner
4-Women 180+ TTT
5/26/12 3rd Stu Press
Shawn Daurelio
Adam Kruse
Erick Sobey
4-Men Open TTT
5/26/12 4th Jeff Tuttle
Nick Gillock
Jaycee Cary
Yair Vetchtein
4-Men 140+ TTT

El Dorado #12, Long Beach, CA SCNCA
5/22/12 6th Lee Ziff Men Masters 40+ Crit
5/22/12 6th Ethan Halpern Men Cat 4/5 Crit
5/20/12 9th John Velez Men Masters 45+, 4/5 RR

Bike Bakersfield Criterium , Bakersfield, CA  SCNCA
5/20/12 1st Mario Seri Men Masters 60+ Crit
5/20/12 2nd Fred Haim Men Masters 60+ Crit
5/20/12 5th Moshe Ovadya Men Masters 55+ Crit
5/20/12 5th Mark Capalbo Men Cat 3/4 Crit
5/20/12 7th Richard Kim Men Cat 3/4 Crit

El Dorado #11, Long Beach, CA SCNCA
5/15/12 2nd Lee Ziff Men Masters 40+ Crit
5/15/12 8th Marco Fabrizio Men Cat 4/5 Crit

Arco Criterium, Long Beach, CA SCNCA
5/13/12 3rd Melina Bernecker Women Cat 1/2/3 Crit
5/13/12 3rd John Smart Men Masters 30+, 4/5 Crit
5/13/12 6th John Smart Men Cat 4 Crit
5/13/12 6th Mario Seri Men Masters 60+ Crit
5/13/12 10th Michael Edwards Men Masters 60+ Crit
5/13/12 10th Lee Ziff Men Masters 50+ Crit
5/13/12 4th Shelby Walter Women Cat 3/4 Crit

SCNCA ITT Championship, Lake Los Angeles, CA  SCNCA
5/12/12 2nd Amy Rice Women Cat 3 TT
5/12/12 2nd Belinda Eschenwald Women Masters 45-49 TT
5/12/12 3rd Jaycee Cary Men Cat 4 TT
5/12/12 6th Keith Peters Men Masters 60-64 TT
5/12/12 7th Mark Fluss Men Masters 40-44 TT
5/12/12 8th Matias Mendigochea Men Masters 40-44 TT
5/12/12 8th Shawn Daurelio Men Cat 1/2 TT
5/12/12 4th Melina Bernecker Women Cat 1/2 TT
5/12/12 8th Amy Hutner Women Cat 1/2 TT
5/12/12 5th Shelby Walter Women Cat 4 TT
5/12/12 8th Trudi Schindler Women Cat 4 TT

El Dorado #10, Long Beach, CA SCNCA
5/8/12 10th Jeff Koblentz Men P/1/2/3 Crit
5/6/12 2nd Rich Mull Men Masters 60-64 RR

Turlock Lake Road Race, Turlock Lake, CA NCNCA
5/6/12 2nd Diana Toche-Velez Women Cat 4 RR

Dana Point Grand Prix, Dana Point, CA  SCNCA
5/6/12 2nd Chad Moston Men Cat 5 Crit
5/6/12 5th Jorge Palamara Men Masters 30+, 4/5 Crit
5/6/12 9th Erick Sobey Men Cat 2 Crit
5/6/12 6th Melina Bernecker Women P/1/2/3 Crit
5/6/12 10th Alicia Sivera Women P/1/2/3 Crit
5/5/12 1st Pete Brandenburg Men Cat 1 40-44 MTB

Piru 40K TT, Oak Park, CA SCNCA
5/5/12 3rd Nick Gillock Men Cat 3 TT
5/5/12 4th Jeff Tuttle Men Cat 3 TT
5/5/12 2nd Jaycee Cary Men Cat 4 TT

El Dorado #9, Long Beach, CA SCNCA
5/1/12 2nd Lee Ziff Men Masters 40+ Crit

April 2012


Chuck Pontius Criterium, Santa Clarita, CA SCNCA
4/29/12 1st Shelby Walter Women Cat 4 Crit
4/29/12 6th Lisa Buckland Women Cat 3 Crit
4/29/12 5th Melina Bernecker Women Cat 1/2/3 Crit
4/29/12 6th Alicia Silvera Women Cat 1/2/3 Crit
4/29/12 9th Shawn Daurelio Men P/1/2 Crit
4/29/12 10th Erick Sobey Men P/1/2 Crit
4/29/12 8th Mario Seri Men Masters 60+ Crit
4/29/12 2nd Lee Ziff Men Masters 40+ 3/4 Crit
4/29/12 3rd Richard Kim Men Masters 40+ 3/4 Crit
4/29/12 10th Tom FitzGibbon Men Masters 40+ 3/4 Crit

Devil's Punchbowl Road Race, Pearblossom, CA SCNCA
4/28/12 1st Amy Rice Women Cat 3/4 RR
4/28/12 9th Trudi Schindler Women Cat 3/4 RR
4/28/12 7th Melina Bernecker Women Cat 1/2/3 RR
4/28/12 8th Alicia Silvera Women Cat 1/2/3 RR
4/28/12 6th Mark Capalbo Men Masters 40+ 4/5 RR
4/28/12 9th Fred Haim Men Masters 60+ RR

Irvine Great Park Circuit Race #9, Irvine, CA SCNCA
4/26/12 2nd Shawn Daurelio Men P/1/2/3 TT
4/26/12 3rd Shawn Daurelio Men P/1/2/3 Crit

El Dorado #8, Long Beach, CA SCNCA
4/24/12 4th Lee Ziff Men Masters 40+ Crit

LA Circuit Race, Westchester Pwky, CA SCNCA
4/22/12 1st Julie Cutts Women Cat P/1/2 CR
4/22/12 9th Melina Bernecker Women Cat P/1/2 CR
4/22/12 7th Drew Kogon Jr. Men 17-18 CR
4/22/12 10th Keith Howes Men Cat 4 CR
4/22/12 2nd Marco Fabrizio Men Cat 5 CR
4/22/12 10th Jeremy Dixon Men Masters 35+ CR
4/22/12 4th Richard Kim Fixed Gear CR

De Vlees Huis Ronde, Bakersfield, CA SCNCA
4/21/12 2nd Julie Cutts Women Cat P/1/2 RR
4/21/12 4th Melina Bernecker Women Cat 1/2/3 RR
4/21/12 2nd Amy Rice Women Cat 3/4 RR
4/21/12 8th Trudi Schindler Women Cat 3/4 RR
4/21/12 3rd Yair Vetchtein Men Cat 3 RR
4/21/12 6th Fred Haim Men Masters 60+ RR

LAVRA Cup TT Series, Carson,  CA SCNCA
4/21/12 2nd Quinn Hatfield Men Kilo TT
4/21/12 6th Wilson Blas Men Kilo TT
4/21/12 9th Joel Bertet Men Kilo TT
4/21/12 8th Quinn Hatfield Men Flying 200M TT

2012 SoCal TT Series, CA SCNCA
4/21/12 3rd Nick Gillock Men Cat 3 TT

Santiago Canyon TT, Mission Viejo, CA SCNCA
4/21/12 2nd Nick Gillock Men Cat 3 TT

Austin Rattler 100, Austin, TX Leadville Race Series
4/21/12 2nd Shawn Daurelio Men 20-29 MTB

Sea Otter Classic, Monterey, CA USAC
4/21/12 9th Marco Fantone Men Masters 35+ RR
4/20/12 8th Nathan Lloyd Men Cat 1 40-44 MTB

SoCal Cup Crit #4, Dominguez Hills, CA SCNCA
4/15/12 1st Julie Cutts Women Cat P/1/2 Crit
4/15/12 7th Melina Bernecker Women Cat 1/2/3 Crit
4/15/12 2nd John Smart Men Masters 30+ 4/5 Crit
4/15/12 6th Jorge Palamara Men Masters 30+ 4/5 Crit
4/15/12 10th Mark Martinet Men Cat 4 Crit

Never Mind the Bumps, Encino, CA SCNCA
4/14/12 2nd Wilson Blas Men Cat 3 Track
4/14/12 3rd Quinn Hatfield Men Cat 3 Track
4/14/12 2nd Joe Camacho Men Masters 40+ Track
4/14/12 3rd Quinn Hatfield Men Cat A Track

San Luis Rey Road Race, Bonsall, CA  SCNCA
4/14/12 1st Julie Cutts Women Cat P/1/2 RR
4/14/12 10th Melina Bernecker Women Cat P/1/2 RR
4/14/12 1st Amy Rice Women Cat 3/4 RR
4/14/12 7th Trudi Schindler Women Cat 4 RR
4/14/12 3rd Mark Fluss Men Masters 35+ RR
4/14/12 9th Fred Haim Men Masters 60+ RR
4/14/12 10th Jeff Tuttle Men Cat 3 RR

Easter Sunday Grand Prix, Ontario, CA SCNCA
4/8/12 3rd Hani Lou Women Cat 4 Crit
4/8/12 6th Mario Seri Men Masters 60+ Crit
4/8/12 8th John Smart Men Cat 4/5 Crit

Irvine Great Park Circuit Race #6, Irvine, CA SCNCA
4/5/12 2nd Mark Fluss Men Masters 40+ CR

El Dorado #5, Long Beach, CA SCNCA
4/3/12 4th Lee Ziff Men Masters 40+ Crit

Rock N Road Cup West #4, Riverside, CA US CUP
4/1/12 2nd Nathan Lloyd Men Cat 1 40-44 MTB
4/1/12 4th Pete Brandenburg Men Cat 1 40-44 MTB

Super Masters State Championship, San Diego, CA SCNCA
4/1/12 1st Mimi Sheean Women Masters 55+ Crit
4/1/12 1st Mario Seri Men Masters 70+ Crit

Torrance Criterium, Torrance, CA SCNCA
4/1/12 2nd Richard Kim Men Masters 35+ 3/4 Crit
4/1/12 10th Jorge Palamara Men Masters 35+ 3/4 Crit
4/1/12 5th John Smart Men Cat 4 Crit
4/1/12 9th Drew Kogon Jr. Men 17-18 Crit
4/1/12 3rd Fred Haim Men Masters 60+ Crit
4/1/12 7th Moshe Ovadya Men Masters 55+ Crit

March 2012


Avenue of the Flags Criterium, Buellton, CA SCNCA
3/31/12 1st Shai Oved Men Cat 5 Crit
3/31/12 8th Mark Martinet Men Cat 4 Crit

Irvine Great Park Circuit Race #5, Irvine, CA SCNCA
3/29/12 1st Mark Fluss Men Masters 40+ CR

El Dorado #4, Long Beach, CA SCNCA
3/27/12 2nd Lee Ziff Men Masters 40+ Crit

Peninsula Hill Climb 2, Palos Verdes, CA SCNCA
3/25/12 1st Amy Rice Women Cat 3/4 TT
3/25/12 6th Moshe Ovadya Men Masters 55+ TT
3/25/12 4th Fred Haim Men Masters 60+ TT

Redlands Criterium, Redlands, CA SCNCA
3/25/12 4th Roberto Rodriguez Men Cat 1/2 Crit

Salinas Junior Development Criterium, Salinas, CA NCNCA
3/25/12 3rd Jeremy Dixon Men Masters 35+ Crit

Rosena Ranch Circuit Race, Fontana, CA SCNCA
3/24/12 2nd Matias Mendigochea Men Masters 35+ CR
3/24/12 6th Haldane Morris Men Masters 35+ CR
3/24/12 8th Mark Fluss Men Masters 35+ CR
3/24/12 5th Jeffrey Tuttle Men Cat 3 CR

LAVRA Friday Night Races, Carson, CA SCNCA
3/23/12 2nd Vance Macdonald Cat C Track
3/23/12 5th Rob Langone Cat B Track
3/23/12 8th John Smart Cat B Track

El Dorado #3, Long Beach, CA SCNCA
3/20/12 7th Lee Ziff Men Masters 40+ Crit

San Dimas Stage Race, San Dimas, CA SCNCA
3/18/12 4th Mark Fluss Men Masters 35+ GC
3/18/12 1st Augusto Peraza Men Cat 3 GC
3/18/12 1st Erick Sobey Men Cat 3 Crit
3/17/12 1st Augusto Peraza Men Cat 3 RR
3/17/12 1st Mark Fluss Men Masters 35+ RR
3/16/12 9th Mark Fluss Men Masters 35+ TT
3/16/12 2nd Richard Mull Men Cat 5 TT

El Dorado #2, Long Beach, CA SCNCA
3/13/12 5th Jeff Koblentz Men Masters 40+ Crit

Tour de Murrieta, Murrieta, CA SCNCA
3/11/12 2nd Michael Weicht Men Pro/1 GC
3/11/12 3rd Erick Sobey Men Cat 3 GC
3/11/12 6th Michael Weicht Men Pro/1 CR
3/11/12 3rd Erick Sobey Men Cat 3 CR
3/10/12 2nd Michael Weicht Men Pro/1 Crit
3/10/12 6th Shawn Daurelio Men Pro/1 Crit
3/10/12 1st Erick Sobey Men Cat 3 Crit
3/9/12 2nd Julie Cutts Women Cat 1/2/3 TT
3/9/12 8th Melina Bernecker Women Cat 1/2/3 TT
3/9/12 7th Michael Weicht Men Pro/1 TT

Irvine Great Park Circuit Race #2, Irvine, CA SCNCA
3/8/12 2nd Mark Fluss Men Masters 40+ CR

El Dorado #1, Long Beach, CA SCNCA
3/6/12 9th Shai Oved Men Cat 4/5 Crit

SoCal Cup Crit #3, Dominguez Hills, CA SCNCA
3/4/12 3rd Melina Bernecker Women Cat 1/2/3 Crit
3/4/12 10th Erick Sobey Men Cat 3 Crit

Hilltop Ranch Road Race, Snelling, CA NCNCA
3/4/12 5th Diana Toche-Velez Women Cat 4 RR

McDonald's Downtown Grand Prix, Merced, CA NCNCA
3/3/12 3rd Augusto Peraza Men Cat 3 Crit

February 2012


Dare to Race Grand Prix #2, Ontario, CA SCNCA
2/26/12 3rd Erick Sobey Men Cat 3 Crit
2/26/12 3rd John Smart Men 30+ Cat 4/5 Crit
2/26/12 6th John Smart Men Cat 4/5 Crit
2/26/12 9th Mario Seri Men Masters 60+ Crit
2/26/12 8th Tommy Musca Jr. Men 15-16 Crit

Pista Libre, Encino, CA SCNCA
2/25/12 1st Erick Sobey Men Cat 4/5 Track

SoCal Cup Crit #2, Dominguez Hills, CA SCNCA
2/19/12 4th Belinda Eschenwald Women Cat 1/2/3 Crit
2/19/12 6th Chad Moston Men Cat 5 Crit

Cantua Creek Road Race, Coalinga, CA NCNCA
2/18/12 4th Augusto Peraza Men Cat 3 RR

UCLA Road Race, Pearblossom, CA SCNCA
2/18/12 4th Michael Weicht Men P/1/2 RR
2/18/12 2nd Jeffrey Tuttle Men Cat 3 RR
2/18/12 2nd Julie Cutts Women P/1/2 RR
2/18/12 4th Amy Rice Women Cat 3/4/35+ RR
2/18/12 6th Jocelyn Pogue Women Cat 3/4/35+ RR
2/18/12 9th Trudi Schindler Women Cat 3/4/35+ RR
2/18/12 8th Mark Fluss Men Masters 35+ RR
2/18/12 10th Shai Oved Men Cat 5A RR

Peninsula Clif Climb Time Trial, Palos Verdes, CA  SCNCA
2/12/12 1st Drew Kogon Junior Men 17/18 TT
2/12/12 2nd Trudi Schindler Women 3/4 TT
2/12/12 2nd Nick Gillock Men Cat 3 TT
2/12/12 4th Marc DeLeon Men Cat 3 TT
2/12/12 4th Matias Mendigochea Men Masters 35+ TT
2/12/12 5th Moshe Ovadya Men Masters 55+ TT
2/12/12 4th Fred Haim Men Masters 60+ TT

Roger Millikan Memorial Criterium, Brea, CA SCNCA
2/12/12 1st John Smart Men Cat 5 30+ Crit
2/12/12 3rd Chad Moston Men Cat 5 30+ Crit
2/12/12 8th Ethan Milius Men Cat 5 30+ Crit
2/12/12 5th Tommy Musca Men Cat 5 18-29 Crit
2/12/12 10th Mario Seri Men Masters 60+ Crit
2/12/12 6th Melina Bernecker Women Cat 1/2/3 Crit
2/12/12 3rd Erick Sobey Men Cat 3 Crit

Valley of the Sun Stage Race, Phoenix, AZ  USAC
2/12/12 3rd Julie Cutts Women P/1/2 GC
2/11/12 6th Julie Cutts Women P/1/2 RR
2/10/12 4th Julie Cutts Women P/1/2 TT

Red Trolley Classic, San Diego, CA SCNCA
2/5/12 5th Anna Lang Women Cat 1/2/3 Crit
2/5/12 7th Angelica Frayre Women Cat 1/2/3 Crit

Boulevard Road Race, Campo, CA SCNCA
2/4/12 5th Erick Sobey Men Cat 3 RR
2/4/12 4th Julie Cutts Women Cat 1/2/3 RR
2/4/12 9th Melina Bernecker Women Cat 1/2/3 RR
2/4/12 9th Jocelyn Pogue Women Cat 3/4/35+ RR

Knights Ferry Road Race, Oakdale, CA NCNCA
2/4/12 6th Diana Toche-Velez Women Cat 4 RR

January 2012


Tom's Farm TT, Corona, CA SCNCA
1/29/12 1st Nick Gillock Men Cat 3 TT

Mothballs Criterium, Goleta, CA SCNCA
1/29/12 3rd Tommy Musca Jr. Men 15-16 Crit
1/29/12 2nd Melina Bernecker Women Cat 1/2/3 Crit
1/29/12 7th Belinda Eschenwald Women Cat 1/2/3 Crit
1/29/12 9th Karyn Williams Women Cat 4 Crit
1/29/12 6th Victor Ayala Men Masters 35+ Crit
1/29/12 8th Mario Seri Men Masters 60+ Crit
1/29/12 3rd John Smart Men Cat 5 Crit

Poor College Kids Road Race, Los Olivos, CA SCNCA
1/28/12 1st Melina Bernecker Women Cat 1/2/3 RR
1/28/12 1st Shai Oved Men Cat 5A RR
1/28/12 5th Augusto Peraza Men Cat 3 RR
1/28/12 8th Scott Monroe Men Cat 5A RR
1/28/12 9th Ethan Milius Men Cat 5A RR
1/28/12 4th Chad Moston Men Cat 5B RR

SoCal Cup Crit #1, Dominguez Hills, CA SCNCA
1/22/12 2nd Melina Bernecker Women Cat 1/2/3 Crit
1/22/12 3rd Anna Lang Women Cat 1/2/3 Crit
1/22/12 9th Julie Cutts Women Cat 1/2/3 Crit
1/22/12 7th John Smart Men 30+ Cat 4/5 Crit
1/22/12 2nd Mike Herdman Men Cat 1/2 Crit
1/22/12 9th Roberto Rodriguez Men Cat 1/2 Crit

12 & 6 Hours of Temecula, Temecula, CA SOCALENDURANCE
1/21/12 3rd Doug Sparr 6 Hour Solo 50+ MTB
1/21/12 8th Daniel Funk 6 Hour Solo 50+ MTB

Ontario Grand Prix #1, Ontario, CA SCNCA
1/15/12 1st John Smart Men Cat 4/5 Crit
1/15/12 7th John Smart Men 30+ Cat 4/5 Crit
1/15/12 8th Mario Seri Men Masters 60+ Crit

Stagecoach Century TTT, Ocotillo, CA ShadowTour
1/14/12 3rd Joseph Eby
Nick Gillock
Jaycee Cary
Mark Capalbo
Men 40+ TTT



Current Year Results     2011 Race Results
2010 Race Results 2009 Race Results 2008 Race Results 2007 Race Results
2006 Race Results 2005 Race Results 2004 Race Results 2003 Race Results

Contact appropriate captain to learn about group training rides
and team-specific email groups.


 ULTRA-DISTANCE -- CALIFORNIA TRIPLE CROWN

3 OR MORE DOUBLE CENTURIES IN ONE YEAR

 

CLICK HERE for CA Triple Crown Web Site CLICK HERE for CA Triple Crown Web Site
Paul Kopit 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006
(107 double centuries)
Joanne Ratinoff 1999, 2000, 2001
John Donahue 2000, 2001
Bill Birrell 2000, 2001
Alan Eskovitz 2002
Larry Goodman 2007
Edgar Burcksen 2009, 2010


501(c)(3) California Non-Profit Public Benefit Corporation 95-4000746
United States Cycling Federation Number 1232


BRENTWOOD GRAND PRIX

 

Submit Race Results

 

 


 



CANNONDALE


LA SPORTS MASSAGE

TRIFIT Multisport

PEET'S COFFEE




 

Home : News : About : Racing : Rides : Events Calendar : Gallery :
Sponsors
: Newsletter : Contact Us : Clothing

2000-2012 Velo Club La Grange